Undergraduate Courses

Courses of the 1st semester

Core

1st semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

101

CALCULUS I

4

COR

Vasileios Rothos

3

102

PHYSICS

6

COR

Nikolaos Ganoulis

5

103

MECHANICAL DRAWING I

6

COR

Marianthi Grigoriadou
Georgios Andreadis
Gabriel Mansour
Rodoula Paraskevopoulou

5

104

MATERIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY I

6

COR

Stefanos Skolianos
Nikolaos Michailidis

5

131

LINEAR ALGEBRA

4

COR

Vasileios Rothos

3

132

CHEMISTRY

4

COR

Athanasios Salifoglou

3

 


Courses of the 2nd semester

Core

2nd semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

105

INFORMATICS

6

COR

Konstantinos Karatzas

5

106

CALCULUS II

6

COR

Vasileios Rothos

5

107

INTRODUCTION TO MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY

6

COR

Georgios Skordaris
Kyriakos Efstathiou

5

108

STATICS

6

COR

Georgios Savvaidis

5

109

MECHANICAL DRAWING II

6

COR

Rodoula Paraskevopoulou
Gabriel Mansour
Georgios Andreadis
Marianthi Grigoriadou

5

 


Courses of the 3rd semester

Core

3rd semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

111

DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

6

COR

Vasileios Rothos

5

112

MECHANICS OF MATERIALS

6

COR

Georgios Savvaidis

5

113

THERMODYNAMICS I

6

COR

Zisis Samaras

5

114

STATISTICS

6

COR

Georgios Tagaras

5

115

ELECTRIC MACHINES - ELECTROTECHNIC

6

COR

Thomas Xenos

5

 


Courses of the 4th semester

Core

4th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

116

DYNAMICS

6

COR

Sotirios Natsiavas

5

117

MATERIALS SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY II

6

COR

Stefanos Skolianos
Nikolaos Michailidis

5

118

FLUID MECHANICS I

6

COR

Kyriakos Yakinthos

5

120

NUMERICAL ANALYSIS

6

COR

Leonidas Pitsoulis

5

126

ELECTRONICS

6

COR

Christos Salpistis

5

 


Courses of the 5th semester

Core

5th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

119

MACHINE ELEMENTS I

6

COR

Athanasios Michailidis

5

122

HEAT TRANSFER

6

COR

Nikolaos Mousiopoulos

5

123

MANUFACTURING PROCESSES WITH MATERIAL REMOVAL

6

COR

Georgios Skordaris
Kyriakos Efstathiou

5

124

MECHANICAL VIBRATION AND MACHINE DYNAMICS

6

COR

Sotirios Natsiavas

5

125

OPERATIONS RESEARCH I

6

COR

Dimitrios Vlachos

5

 


Courses of the 6th semester

Core

6th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

121

MACHINE ELEMENTS II

6

COR

Athanasios Michailidis

5

127

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LABORATORY

6

COR

Zisis Samaras
Agis Papadopoulos
Dimitrios Vlachos
Konstantinos Karatzas
Nikolaos Michailidis

5

128

ENERGY TRANSFORMING SYSTEMS

6

COR

Ananias Tomboulides
Grigorios Koltsakis

5

129

AUTOMATIC CONTROL

6

COR

Panagiotis Seferlis

5

130

OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT

6

COR

Patroklos Georgiadis

5

 


Courses of the 7th semester

Energy

7th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

201

STRENGTH OF MECHANICAL STRUCTURES

5

EOS

Georgios Savvaidis

4

202

MACHINE ELEMENT III

5

EOS

Athanasios Michailidis

4

203

COMPUTER INTEGRATED MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS (CIM)

5

EOS

Gabriel Mansour
Kyriakos Efstathiou

4

205

AERODYNAMICS

5

COM

Kyriakos Yakinthos

5

206

PHYSICAL PROCESSES TECHNOLOGY I

5

ELM

Agis Papadopoulos

5

207

TURBOMACHINES

5

COM

Anestis Kalfas

5

208

MULTIVARIATE STATISTICS

5

EOS

Paraskevi Kapetanopoulou
Georgios Tagaras

4

209

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT

5

EOS

Patroklos Georgiadis

5

211

ENTREPRENEURSHIP

5

EOS

Dimitrios Vlachos
Paraskevi Kapetanopoulou

4

226

HEAT AND MASS TRANSPORT PHENOMENA

5

ELM

Ananias Tomboulides

5

305

FINITE ELEMENTS METHOD

5

EOS

Athanasios Michailidis

4

314

ENERGY RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

5

ELM

George Tsilingiridis

5

327

INVENTORY MANAGEMENT

5

EOS

 

4

379

ADVANCED CONTROLS OF STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS

5

EOS

Panagiotis Seferlis

4

Design and Structures

7th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

201

STRENGTH OF MECHANICAL STRUCTURES

5

ELM

Georgios Savvaidis

4

202

MACHINE ELEMENT III

5

ELM

Athanasios Michailidis

4

203

COMPUTER INTEGRATED MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS (CIM)

5

COM

Gabriel Mansour
Kyriakos Efstathiou

4

205

AERODYNAMICS

5

EOS

Kyriakos Yakinthos

5

206

PHYSICAL PROCESSES TECHNOLOGY I

5

EOS

Agis Papadopoulos

5

207

TURBOMACHINES

5

EOS

Anestis Kalfas

5

208

MULTIVARIATE STATISTICS

5

EOS

Paraskevi Kapetanopoulou
Georgios Tagaras

4

209

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT

5

EOS

Patroklos Georgiadis

5

211

ENTREPRENEURSHIP

5

EOS

Dimitrios Vlachos
Paraskevi Kapetanopoulou

4

226

HEAT AND MASS TRANSPORT PHENOMENA

5

EOS

Ananias Tomboulides

5

305

FINITE ELEMENTS METHOD

5

COM

Athanasios Michailidis

4

314

ENERGY RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

5

EOS

George Tsilingiridis

5

327

INVENTORY MANAGEMENT

5

EOS

 

4

379

ADVANCED CONTROLS OF STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS

5

ELM

Panagiotis Seferlis

4

Industrial Management

7th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

201

STRENGTH OF MECHANICAL STRUCTURES

5

EOS

Georgios Savvaidis

4

202

MACHINE ELEMENT III

5

EOS

Athanasios Michailidis

4

203

COMPUTER INTEGRATED MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS (CIM)

5

EOS

Gabriel Mansour
Kyriakos Efstathiou

4

205

AERODYNAMICS

5

EOS

Kyriakos Yakinthos

5

206

PHYSICAL PROCESSES TECHNOLOGY I

5

EOS

Agis Papadopoulos

5

207

TURBOMACHINES

5

EOS

Anestis Kalfas

5

208

MULTIVARIATE STATISTICS

5

COM

Paraskevi Kapetanopoulou
Georgios Tagaras

4

209

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT

5

COM

Patroklos Georgiadis

5

211

ENTREPRENEURSHIP

5

ELM

Dimitrios Vlachos
Paraskevi Kapetanopoulou

4

226

HEAT AND MASS TRANSPORT PHENOMENA

5

EOS

Ananias Tomboulides

5

305

FINITE ELEMENTS METHOD

5

EOS

Athanasios Michailidis

4

314

ENERGY RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

5

EOS

George Tsilingiridis

5

327

INVENTORY MANAGEMENT

5

ELM

 

4

379

ADVANCED CONTROLS OF STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS

5

EOS

Panagiotis Seferlis

4

 


Courses of the 8th semester

Energy

8th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

204

MATERIALS SELECTION AND FAILURE

5

EOS

Nikolaos Michailidis

4

210

MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS

5

EOS

 

4

212

MANUFACTURING PROCESSES WITH PLASTIC DEFORMATION

5

EOS

Rodoula Paraskevopoulou

4

213

ANALYSIS AND SYNTHESIS OF MECHANISMS

5

EOS

Gabriel Mansour

4

214

STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS

5

EOS

Sotirios Natsiavas

4

216

THERMODYNAMICS II

5

COM

Zisis Samaras

5

217

HEATING - REFRIGERATION - AIR CONDITIONING

5

COM

Agis Papadopoulos
Konstantinos Papakostas

5

218

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ENGINEERING

5

COM

Nikolaos Mousiopoulos
Leonidas Ntziachristos

5

219

INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES I

5

COM

Grigorios Koltsakis

5

221

OPERATIONS RESEARCH II

5

EOS

Georgios Tagaras

4

222

PRODUCTION PLANNING AND CONTROL

5

EOS

Patroklos Georgiadis

5

223

QUALITY CONTROL METHODS AND MANAGEMENT

5

EOS

Georgios Tagaras

4

333

CORROSION AND PROTECTION OF MATERIALS

5

ELM

Stefanos Skolianos

4

349

RENEWABLE ENERGY SOURCES

5

ELM

George Tsilingiridis

5

365

SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT

5

EOS

Dimitrios Vlachos

4

Design and Structures

8th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

204

MATERIALS SELECTION AND FAILURE

5

COM

Nikolaos Michailidis

4

210

MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS

5

EOS

 

4

212

MANUFACTURING PROCESSES WITH PLASTIC DEFORMATION

5

COM

Rodoula Paraskevopoulou

4

213

ANALYSIS AND SYNTHESIS OF MECHANISMS

5

ELM

Gabriel Mansour

4

214

STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS

5

COM

Sotirios Natsiavas

4

216

THERMODYNAMICS II

5

EOS

Zisis Samaras

5

217

HEATING - REFRIGERATION - AIR CONDITIONING

5

EOS

Agis Papadopoulos
Konstantinos Papakostas

5

218

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ENGINEERING

5

EOS

Nikolaos Mousiopoulos
Leonidas Ntziachristos

5

219

INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES I

5

EOS

Grigorios Koltsakis

5

221

OPERATIONS RESEARCH II

5

EOS

Georgios Tagaras

4

222

PRODUCTION PLANNING AND CONTROL

5

EOS

Patroklos Georgiadis

5

223

QUALITY CONTROL METHODS AND MANAGEMENT

5

EOS

Georgios Tagaras

4

333

CORROSION AND PROTECTION OF MATERIALS

5

COM

Stefanos Skolianos

4

349

RENEWABLE ENERGY SOURCES

5

EOS

George Tsilingiridis

5

365

SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT

5

EOS

Dimitrios Vlachos

4

Industrial Management

8th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

204

MATERIALS SELECTION AND FAILURE

5

EOS

Nikolaos Michailidis

4

210

MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS

5

ELM

 

4

212

MANUFACTURING PROCESSES WITH PLASTIC DEFORMATION

5

EOS

Rodoula Paraskevopoulou

4

213

ANALYSIS AND SYNTHESIS OF MECHANISMS

5

EOS

Gabriel Mansour

4

214

STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS

5

EOS

Sotirios Natsiavas

4

216

THERMODYNAMICS II

5

EOS

Zisis Samaras

5

217

HEATING - REFRIGERATION - AIR CONDITIONING

5

EOS

Agis Papadopoulos
Konstantinos Papakostas

5

218

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ENGINEERING

5

EOS

Nikolaos Mousiopoulos
Leonidas Ntziachristos

5

219

INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES I

5

EOS

Grigorios Koltsakis

5

221

OPERATIONS RESEARCH II

5

COM

Georgios Tagaras

4

222

PRODUCTION PLANNING AND CONTROL

5

COM

Patroklos Georgiadis

5

223

QUALITY CONTROL METHODS AND MANAGEMENT

5

COM

Georgios Tagaras

4

333

CORROSION AND PROTECTION OF MATERIALS

5

ELM

Stefanos Skolianos

4

349

RENEWABLE ENERGY SOURCES

5

EOS

George Tsilingiridis

5

365

SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT

5

ELM

Dimitrios Vlachos

4

 


Courses of the 9th semester

Energy

9th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

315

THERMAL TURBOMACHINERY

5

COM

Anestis Kalfas

5

316

INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES II

5

COM

Grigorios Koltsakis

5

318

POLLUTION CONTROL TECHNOLOGY FOR STATIONARY SOURCES

5

COM

Grigorios Koltsakis
Leonidas Ntziachristos

4

320

SOLID WASTE TREATMENT AND MANAGEMENT

5

COM

Nikolaos Mousiopoulos

5

321

POLLUTION SOURCES

5

ELM

George Tsilingiridis
Leonidas Ntziachristos

4

322

ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY AND BIOLOGY

5

ELM

Spyridon Gkelis
Dimitra Voutsa
Constantini Samara-Konstantinou
Dimitroula Lampropoulou

5

323

PROCESS DESIGN AND OPTIMIZATION

5

ELM

Panagiotis Seferlis

4

332

INVESTMENT PLANNING AND ANALYSIS

5

ELM

Agis Papadopoulos

4

351

ADVANCED FLUID MECHANICS

5

ELM

Kyriakos Yakinthos

4

363

ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PERFORMANCE OF BUILDINGS

5

COM

Agis Papadopoulos
Effrosyni Giama

5

366

HEATING

5

COM

Konstantinos Papakostas

5

378

ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATICS

5

ELM

Konstantinos Karatzas

5

390

INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES LABORATORY

5

ELM

Zisis Samaras
Grigorios Koltsakis

5

397-09

PRACTICAL EXERCISE

12

PRT

 

-

Design and Structures

9th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

215

EXPERIMENTAL STRENGTH OF MATERIALS

5

COM

Christos Salpistis

4

301

SOLIDIFICATION PROCESSING WELDING

5

COM

Stefanos Skolianos

4

302

EXPERIMENTAL METHODS FOR THE STUDY OF MATERIALS

5

ELM

Nikolaos Michailidis

4

308

MACHINE TOOLS

5

ELM

Gabriel Mansour

4

309

METROLOGY AND QUALITY CONTROL

5

COM

Gabriel Mansour

4

310

NUMERICAL CONTROL OF MACHINE TOOLS

5

COM

Kyriakos Efstathiou

4

311

NUMERICAL METHODS FOR SIMULATING PROCESSES

5

ELM

Georgios Skordaris

4

336

TECHNOLOGY OF ADVANCED MATERIALS

5

COM

Nikolaos Michailidis
Azarias Mavropoulos
Fani Stergioudi

4

345

DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL OF MACHINE TOOLS

5

ELM

 

4

346

SPECIAL TOPICS ON FLEXIBLE MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS

5

ELM

Georgios Andreadis

4

360

NUMERICAL METHODS IN VIBRATION

5

COM

Sotirios Natsiavas

4

370

INTODUCTION TO MECHATRONICS

5

ELM

Christos Salpistis

4

373

VEHICLE ANALYSIS AND DESIGN

5

ELM

Athanasios Michailidis

4

374

BIOENGINEERING

5

ELM

Rodoula Paraskevopoulou

4

376

MATERIALS AND ENVIRONMENT

5

ELM

Fani Stergioudi
Azarias Mavropoulos

5

397-09

PRACTICAL EXERCISE

12

PRT

 

-

Industrial Management

9th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

328

RELIABILITY AND MAINTENANCE

5

COM

Dimitrios Vlachos

5

329

SYSTEM DYNAMICS

5

COM

Patroklos Georgiadis

5

330

DIOIKĪSĪ ANTHRŌPINOU DYNAMIKOU

5

ELM

 

4

332

INVESTMENT PLANNING AND ANALYSIS

5

ELM

Agis Papadopoulos

4

397-09

PRACTICAL EXERCISE

12

PRT

 

-

 


Courses of the 10th semester

Energy

10th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

313

SPECIAL TOPICS ON THERMAL PROCESSING AND INDUSTRIAL REFRIGERATION

5

ELM

Dimitrios Mertzis
Ananias Tomboulides

5

319

ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

5

COM

Zacharoula Andreopoulou
Fotios Barbas

5

326

MEASURING TECHNIQUES IN FLUID MECHANICS

5

ELM

Anestis Kalfas

5

347

COMBUSTION

5

COM

Leonidas Ntziachristos
Ananias Tomboulides

5

348

PHYSICAL PROCESSES TECHNOLOGY II

5

COM

Agis Papadopoulos

5

350

ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS

5

ELM

Agis Papadopoulos
Effrosyni Giama

5

352

AIR POLLUTION

5

COM

Nikolaos Mousiopoulos

5

353

INVESTIGATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS

5

ELM

Konstantinos Karatzas

5

355

COMPUTATIONAL FLUIDS DYNAMICS

5

COM

Kyriakos Yakinthos

4

367

AIR CONDITIONING

5

ELM

Konstantinos Papakostas

5

387

AEROENGINE TECHNOLOGY

5

ELM

Anestis Kalfas

5

389

AERODYNAMIC DESIGN AND CONTROL OF AIRCRAFTS

5

ELM

Panagiotis Seferlis
Kyriakos Yakinthos

4

397-10

PRACTICAL EXERCISE

12

PRT

 

-

Design and Structures

10th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

303

TRIBOLOGY

5

ELM

Athanasios Michailidis

4

312

SPATIAL MECHANISMS-INDUSTRIAL ROBOTS

5

ELM

Gabriel Mansour

4

334

HEAT TREATMENTS AND PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS

5

COM

Azarias Mavropoulos
Nikolaos Michailidis

4

337

COATING APPLICATIONS IN MANUFACTURING

5

COM

Georgios Skordaris

4

338

ELEVATING AND CONVEYING MACHINES

5

ELM

Athanasios Michailidis

4

339

CAD/CAE SYSTEMS ASSEMBLY

5

COM

Athanasios Michailidis

4

340

LIGHT STRUCTURES

5

ELM

Athanasios Michailidis

4

342

METHOD OF BOUNDARY FINITE ELEMENTS

5

ELM

Athanasios Michailidis

4

344

GEAR MANUFACTURING PROCESSES

5

ELM

Kyriakos Efstathiou

4

361

EXPERIMENTAL METHODS IN VIBRATION

5

ELM

Panagiotis Seferlis

4

368

REVERSE ENGINEERING AND RAPID PROTOTYPING METHODS

5

COM

Gabriel Mansour
Kyriakos Efstathiou

4

375

SMART MATERIALS-NANOTECHNOLOGY

5

COM

Azarias Mavropoulos
Nikolaos Michailidis

4

377

OPTIMAL CONTROL OF DYNAMICS SYSTEMS

5

COM

Panagiotis Seferlis

5

397-10

PRACTICAL EXERCISE

12

PRT

 

-

Industrial Management

10th semester

Code

Title

ECTS

Type

Instructors

WH

224

BUSINESS ECONOMICS

5

ELM

Agis Papadopoulos
Effrosyni Giama

4

331

INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT

5

ELM

 

4

356

PROJECT MANAGEMENT

5

COM

Dimitrios Vlachos

5

357

FORECASTING TECHNIQUES

5

ELM

Dimitrios Vlachos
Paraskevi Kapetanopoulou

4

358

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATION

5

ELM

 

4

359

INDUSTRIAL INFORMATICS

5

ELM

 

4

364

SIMULATION

5

COM

Dimitrios Vlachos

5

397-10

PRACTICAL EXERCISE

12

PRT

 

-